STATE OF IDAHO, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. GREGG ALAN HOOVER, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] This includes giving effect to ‘all the words and provisions of the statute so that none will be void, superfluous, or redundant.’ ” Burke, 166 Idaho at 623, 462 P.3d at 601 (quoting Schultz, 166 Idaho at 623, 462 P.3d at 601). “Our analysis begins with a review of the relevant statutes and dictionary definitions.” Id.
Section 18-918(5) enhances a charge if two conditions are satisfied: (1) the defendant “previously has pled guilty to or been found guilty of a felony violation of the provisions of this section, attempted strangulation as provided in section 18-923, Idaho Code, or any substantially conforming foreign criminal felony violation, notwithstanding the form of the judgment or withheld judgment,” and (2) the defendant, “within fifteen (15) years, pleads guilty to or is found guilty of any further violation of this section[.]” I.C. § 18-918(5) (emphasis added). There is no dispute that Hoover's March 2022 conviction satisfies the first condition. The question before us is whether a finding of guilt or a guilty plea in this case would satisfy the second condition.