THE COURT'S PRIOR OPINION DATED AUGUST 13, 2024 IS HEREBY AMENDED
[…] Relevant to this proceeding, the Attorney General stated that use of the term “open primary” was misleading because the proposed initiative would not create an open primary system but would, instead, “abolish[ ] the system of party primaries for most offices.” The Attorney General also opined that the proposed initiative “address[ed] two distinct subjects”—“(1) the so-called ‘open primary’ that eliminates party primaries; and (2) the institution of ranked choice voting for the general election”—and, as such violated Idaho's “single-subject rule.” See I.C. § 34-1801A (“An initiative petition shall embrace only one (1) subject and matters properly connected with it.”); see also Idaho Const. art. III, § 16 (“Every act shall embrace but one subject and matters properly connected therewith[.]”).