THE COURT'S PRIOR OPINION DATED AUGUST 13, 2024 IS HEREBY AMENDED
[…] Id. (first citing Freeman v. McQuade, 80 Idaho 387, 331 P.2d 263 (1958); then citing Fitzpatrick v. Welch, 96 Idaho 280, 527 P.2d 313 (1974)). Even where the officer against whom the writ is directed has a clear legal duty to act, a writ of mandamus will only issue “where there is not a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law.” I.C. § 7-303; Hepworth Holzer, LLP v. Fourth Jud. Dist., 169 Idaho 387, 393, 496 P.3d 873, 879 (2021); Coeur d'Alene Tribe, 161 Idaho at 523, 387 P3d at 776.
“The writ of prohibition is the counterpart of the writ of mandate,” I.C. § 7-401, and “is substantially similar in both scope and limitation,” Hepworth Holzer, LLP, 169 Idaho at 393, 496 P.3d at 879. “It arrests the proceedings of any tribunal, corporation, board or person, when such proceedings are without or in excess of the jurisdiction of such tribunal, corporation, board or person.” I.C. § 7-401. “One seeking a writ of prohibition must show two contingencies are met: “(1) ‘the tribunal, corporation, board or person is proceeding without or in excess of the jurisdiction of such tribunal, corporation, board, or person, and (2) that there is not a plain, speedy, and adequate