THE COURT'S PRIOR OPINION DATED AUGUST 13, 2024 IS HEREBY AMENDED
[…] We do not reach the merits of this case, and the Attorney General is free to pursue his claims that the signatures are invalid in the appropriate district court.
B. The Attorney General's challenge to the Initiative on the basis that it violates the single-subject rule is not ripe for review.
We now turn to the Attorney General's challenge to the Initiative on the basis that it violates Idaho's constitutional requirement that all acts “embrace but one subject and matters properly connected therewith.” Idaho Const. art. III, § 16; see also I.C. § 34-1801A(1) (“An initiative petition shall embrace only one (1) subject and matters properly connected with it.”).