MELIAH PORTER CROW, Petitioner-Respondent, v. TROY LEE CROW, III, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] See I.C. § 55-601 (explaining that the instrument of conveyance need only be “subscribed by the party disposing of the same”). Third, the settlement agreement must contain the mailing address of the grantee spouse, but only if the property that is being conveyed is real property. This requirement, found in section 55-601, is only necessary for conveyances of real property because the address of the grantee is needed for property tax purposes. This holding is also supported by the language found in section 32-917, which provides that marriage settlement agreements need only be “executed and acknowledged or proved in like manner as conveyances of land are required to be executed and acknowledged or proved.” (Emphasis added). “Like” is defined as “[e]qual in quantity, quality, or degree; corresponding exactly” or “[s]imilar or substantially similar; of much the same nature.” LIKE, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).