FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] In response, the Estate argues that the decedent did not intend for Young to inherit any part of the estate including the residuary. The Estate also argues that, even if Young was entitled to a share in distribution of the net estate, she was required by Idaho Code § 15-2-611 to prove the decedent openly and notoriously treated her as his own child. Young counters that the statute does not apply in the instant case.2
A. Pretermitted Child
The Estate points to I.C. § 15-2-302 (pretermitted children statute) as relevant to the circumstances in the instant matter. The statute states, in relevant part: “If a testator fails to provide in his will for any of his children born or adopted after the execution of his will, the omitted child receives a share in the estate equal in value to that which he would have received if the testator had died intestate.” I.C. § 15-2-302(a) (emphasis added).