FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] See IDAHO CONST. art. XVIII, § 7 (“All county officers and deputies when allowed, shall receive, as full compensation for their services, fixed annual salaries.”). There were also no facts to explain or justify denying Kovacs the 6% COLA. The exercise of discretion in fixing salaries for county officers must be substantiated by evidence and show that the Board made such a decision based on relevant factors and the facts and circumstances relating thereto. Criddle, 42 Idaho at 815, 248 P. at 467; see also I.C. § 67-5279(3) (providing that the reviewing court “shall affirm the agency action unless the court finds that the agency's findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (d) Not supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole; or (e) Arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion”).
The district court was correct in finding that the Board's decision was arbitrary, without evidentiary support, and exceeded the bounds of reason.