FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Kovacs argues that the district court's finding that the Board's action exceeded the bounds of reason, was arbitrary, an abuse of discretion, and unsupported by substantial evidence, cannot be squared with the court's determination that the Board did not act without a reasonable basis in fact or law. Kootenai County argues the court did not abuse its discretion because its finding that the Board's decision was not supported by substantial evidence did not mandate a finding that the Board acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.
The relevant portion of I.C. § 12-117(1) provides:
Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, the state agency, political subdivision or the court hearing the proceedings, including on appeal, shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees, witness fees and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the non-prevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.
I.C. § 12-117(1) (emphasis added). Thus, it is not enough that Kovacs prevailed in the district court. The issue turns on whether the Board, the non-prevailing party in this case, acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.
As an initial matter, whether the Board has authority to fix a county official's salary is different and distinct from the issue of whether the Board acted without a reasonable basis in fact when making a decision under I.C. § 12-117(1). The district court correctly ruled that the Board had the authority to set the salary of the Assessor.