I. Background.
[…] Iowa Code § 669.5(2)(a); id. § 670.2(1).
Recent amendments to the statutes codified substantive qualified immunity protections that made the state and municipalities immune from liability for certain claims. 2021 Iowa Acts ch. 183, §§ 12, 14 (codified at Iowa Code § 669.14A(2) and § 670.4A(2) (2022)). Both amendments also introduced identical heightened pleading requirements for certain claims. Id. (codified at Iowa Code § 669.14A(3) and § 670.4A(3) (2022)). The remedy for failing to meet the heightened pleading requirements is severe: “Failure to plead a plausible violation or failure to plead that the law was clearly established at the time of the alleged violation shall result in dismissal with prejudice.” Id. The district court held that these heightened pleading requirements applied and that the estates’ petition failed to meet them.
But in our recent decision in 1000 Friends of Iowa v.