I. Background.
[…] The State's sovereign immunity arguments have two parts. First, the State argues that because private parties can't be sued for the type of claim that the estates bring here under the State Tort Claims Act, the State may not be sued either. Second, the State argues that because the petition alleges a violation of the State's exercise of a discretionary function to manage public waters, sovereign immunity also applies.
As to the first argument, the State recites that Iowa Code § 669.2(3)(a), in the definition of “claim,” authorizes monetary claims against the State only “under circumstances where the state, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant for such damage, loss, injury, or death.” With this definition in hand, the State then points to Iowa Code § 461C.3(1), which states that “a holder of land does not owe a duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for a recreational purpose ․ or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or