I. Background.
[…] Iowa Code § 461C.2(5) lists the activities that constitute a “recreational purpose.” Taking these statutes as its premises, the State offers a syllogism: because the State waived sovereign immunity in § 669.2(3)(a) only for claims for which a private party may be held liable, and because private landholders are not liable for injuries resulting from recreational activities on their property under § 461C.3(1), the State is not liable for the plaintiffs’ injuries resulting from their participation in a recreational activity on the Turkey River.
But the definition of “holder” in § 461C.2(3) contains an important exception: “Holder” is defined as “the possessor of a fee interest, a tenant, lessee, occupant or person in control of the premises; provided, however, holder shall not mean the state of Iowa, its political subdivisions, or any public body or any agencies, departments, boards, or commissions thereof.” Iowa Code § 461C.2(3) (emphasis added). So by the statute's express terms, the State does not receive the benefit of the immunity that the statute provides. Id.