I. Background.
[…] Second, the State argues that because the petition alleges a violation of the State's exercise of a discretionary function to manage public waters, sovereign immunity also applies.
As to the first argument, the State recites that Iowa Code § 669.2(3)(a), in the definition of “claim,” authorizes monetary claims against the State only “under circumstances where the state, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant for such damage, loss, injury, or death.” With this definition in hand, the State then points to Iowa Code § 461C.3(1), which states that “a holder of land does not owe a duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for a recreational purpose ․ or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes.” Iowa Code § 461C.2(5) lists the activities that constitute a “recreational purpose.”