Douglas WILSON and Jane Wilson, Appellees, v. SHENANDOAH MEDICAL CENTER, Appellant.
[…] The Wilsons filed this medical malpractice action against SMC on December 27, 2021. They alleged that SMC's nurses were negligent in their postoperative care. SMC filed its answer on January 20, 2022. Shortly thereafter, the Wilsons filed a certificate of merit affidavit under Iowa Code section 147.140. The certificate was signed by registered nurse Jenny Beerman, who stated, “It is my opinion that nurses, agents and employees, working at [SMC] breached the standard of care in caring for and treating Douglas Wilson ․”
Iowa Code section 668.11 governs disclosure of expert witnesses in professional liability cases. That section requires a party “who intends to call an expert witness” to “certify to the court and all other parties the expert's name, qualifications and the purpose for calling the expert” within certain deadlines. Id. § 668.11(1). The plaintiff must make this disclosure “within one hundred eighty days of the defendant's answer,”1 while the defendant must make this disclosure “within ninety days of plaintiff's certification.” Id.