Douglas WILSON and Jane Wilson, Appellees, v. SHENANDOAH MEDICAL CENTER, Appellant.
[…] But “[w]hen a discretionary decision by a trial court involves an erroneous interpretation of law, our review is for legal error.” Whitley v. C.R. Pharmacy Serv., Inc., 816 N.W.2d 378, 389 n.6 (Iowa 2012).
III. Analysis.
Most medical malpractice actions arising from the patient's fall while convalescing in the hospital require expert testimony to get past a motion for summary judgment. See Struck v. Mercy Health Servs.-Iowa Corp., 973 N.W.2d 533, 543–44 (Iowa 2022). “The early identification of experts by a plaintiff in a medical malpractice case is mandated by Iowa Code section 668.11.” Donovan, 445 N.W.2d at 765. Iowa Code section 668.11 provides:
1. A party in a professional liability case brought against a licensed professional pursuant to this chapter who intends to call an expert witness of their own selection, shall certify to the court and all other parties the expert's name, qualifications and the purpose for calling the expert within the following time period:
a. The plaintiff within one hundred eighty days of the defendant's answer unless the court for good cause not ex parte extends the time of disclosure.
b. The defendant within ninety days of plaintiff's certification.
2. If a party fails to disclose an expert pursuant to subsection 1 or does not make the expert available for discovery, the expert shall be prohibited from testifying in the action unless leave for the expert's testimony is given by the court for good cause shown.
(Emphasis added.) Unlike many discovery deadlines, which are calculated backwards from the trial date, Iowa Code section 668.11 looks forward from the beginning of the case and fixes the expert certification deadline at 180 days from the date the answer is filed.