STATE of Iowa, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Matthew Lee MOORE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The State asks us to dismiss the appeal. In its view, “There is no right to appeal following [a restitution] hearing challenging a previously imposed restitution order,” and we should decline to treat Moore's appeal as a petition for writ of certiorari “because no argument in favor of granting certiorari review has been made.”
The State is correct that Moore did not have a right of direct appeal from the postsentencing restitution order. See State v. Patterson, 984 N.W.2d 449, 454 (Iowa 2023). His means of seeking review was by petition for writ of certiorari. See Iowa Code §§ 910.3(10) (“A permanent restitution order entered after the time of sentencing shall only be challenged pursuant to section 910.7.”), 910.7(5) (“Appellate review of a district court ruling under this section [addressing review of restititution plans] shall be by writ of certiorari.”); Patterson, 984 N.W.2d at 454; State v.