In the INTEREST OF S.L., Minor Child, R.L., Father, Appellant, R.D., Mother, Appellant.
[…] It also terminated the mother's parental rights under section 232.116(1)(g).
Iowa Code section 232.104(2) provides the court with four options after a permanency hearing: return the child home, extend the placement for six months, institute termination proceedings, or transfer custody. On appeal, both the mother and the father ask for more time. See Iowa Code § 232.104(2). But the court may continue a child's placement for six months only if doing so will eliminate the need for the child's removal. See id. § 232.104(2)(b). To do so, the court must “enumerate the specific factors, conditions, or expected behavioral changes which comprise the basis for the determination that the need for removal of the child from the child's home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.” Id.
No evidence shows that another six months will change this child's situation. In the fifteen months that passed between the CINA adjudication and termination, neither parent changed.