Lori KELLAR and Dale Kellar, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. BROADLAWNS MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] The Kellars appealed.
“A prima facie case of medical negligence requires plaintiff to establish the applicable standard of care, a violation of that standard, and a causal relationship between the violation and the injury.” Susie v. Fam. Health Care of Siouxland, P.L.C., 942 N.W.2d 333, 337 (Iowa 2020). “Expert testimony is required to create a jury question on causation when the causal connection ‘is not within the knowledge and experience of an ordinary layperson.’ ” Id. (citation omitted). Experts must be designated within specified time frames set forth in Iowa Code section 668.11(1). See McGrew v. Otoadese, 969 N.W.2d 311, 319 (Iowa 2022) (setting forth statutory expert disclosure requirements, including the section 668.11 expert designation requirement). For a plaintiff, designation of “the expert's name, qualifications and the purpose for calling the expert” must be made “within one hundred eighty days of the defendant's answer unless the court for good cause not ex parte extends the time of disclosure.” Iowa Code § 668.11(1)(a).
The Kellars designated a registered nurse within the 180-day time frame. He opined that Broadlawns personnel breached the applicable standard of care when they “thr[e]w away” the “biopsied tissue.”