IN RE: the GUARDIANSHIP OF B.B., Q.B., Father, Appellant.
[…] See In re Guardianship of L.Y., ––– N.W.2d ––––, ––––, 2022 WL 127956, at *8 (Iowa 2022) (noting “the constitutionally based parental preference” survives the redrafted provisions concerning guardianships of minors). But, “a parent who has taken ‘an extended holiday from the responsibilities of parenthood’ may not take advantage of the parental preference for custody.” In re Guardianship of Stewart, 369 N.W.2d 820, 823 (Iowa 1985) (citation omitted). This principle of an extended holiday from parental responsibilities is embodied in the language of section 232D.204(1)(b)—“a demonstrated lack of consistent parental participation in the life of the minor by the parent.”
The statute provides further guidance:
In determining whether a parent has demonstrated a lack of consistent participation in the minor's life, the court may consider all of the following: