IN RE: the GUARDIANSHIP OF B.B., Q.B., Father, Appellant.
[…] App. Sept. 22, 2021) (summarizing the history of the amendments and the resulting standard of review). “With de novo review, we are deferential to the district court's factual findings but are not bound by them, and we make our own legal conclusions with no deference to the district court's conclusions of law.” Id. at *3.
III. Discussion.
The father contends the statutory requirements for appointment of a guardian have not been met and the court did not properly consider the parental preference. On our de novo review, we disagree with both contentions.
Iowa Code section 232D.204(1) authorizes the juvenile court to appoint a guardian for a minor without the consent of the parent if the court finds both of the following by clear and convincing evidence: “(a) [t]here is a person serving as a de facto guardian of the minor”8 and “(b) [t]here has been a demonstrated lack of consistent parental participation in the life of the minor by the parent.” Though no longer explicit in the statute, the parental preference remains.