In the INTEREST OF K.T., Minor Child, J.T., Mother, Appellant.
[…] Iowa Code § 232.2(6)(f).
The child was diagnosed with “specified anxiety disorder” and “other specified trauma and stressor related disorder.” There was also a record of physical abuse by a non-parent. As discussed above, the child's anxiety affected her school attendance and her treatment regimen. We conclude the evidence supported adjudication under section 232.2(6)(f).
II. Removal from Mother
We are left with the juvenile court's decision to remove the child from the mother's care. Iowa Code section 232.96(10) authorizes removal following adjudication. It states:
If the court enters an order adjudicating the child to be a child in need of assistance, the court, if it has not previously done so, may issue an order authorizing temporary removal of the child from the child's home as set forth in section 232.95, subsection 2, paragraph “a”, pending a final order of disposition. The order shall include both of the following:
a.