STATE v. GILDEN (2020)
[…] A second hearing was held on January 30. After noting the uncertainty at the prior hearing regarding the application of a mandatory minimum, the court recited Iowa Code section 902.7 and determined it applied to the willful-injury charge to require the imposition of a five-year mandatory minimum term of imprisonment. The court entered an order imposing a “mandatory minimum sentence of five years” on count one.

As noted, Gilden appeals, claiming the court failed to consider and exercise the discretion allowed to it under Iowa Code section 901.10(1), which provides: “A court sentencing a person for the person's first conviction under section ․ 902.7 may, at its discretion, sentence the person to a term less than provided by the statute if mitigating circumstances exist and those circumstances are stated specifically in the record.”