SLADEK v. EMPLOYMENT APPEAL BOARD USA LLC (2019)
[…] Meanwhile, Sladek filed a claim for unemployment benefits. The Iowa Department of Workforce Development denied the claim. Sladek appealed the decision. Following a contested case proceeding, an administrative law judge affirmed the denial of benefits. Sladek filed an intra-agency appeal with the Employment Appeal Board. The board concluded “the administrative law judge’s decision [was] correct” and “adopted” it “as its own.” On judicial review, the district court affirmed the agency decision. This appeal followed.

II. Voluntary Quit

Iowa Code section 96.5(1) (2017) disqualifies a person from benefits if the person “left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the individual’s employer.” The statute sets forth several exceptions to the disqualification rule, including the following:

The individual is a temporary employee of a temporary employment firm who notifies the temporary employment firm of completion of an employment assignment and who seeks reassignment.