J.M., Mother, Appellant. v. << (2019)
[…] The mother argues termination is contrary to the child's best interests due to the bond between them. We disagree. The mother's ongoing substance abuse presents harm to the child and prevents the mother from caring for the child safely. Her involvement in illegal activity, which stems from her substance abuse, led to the mother's incarceration, interfering with the parent-child bond and interrupting any sense of permanency the child has.

Finally, the mother argues the juvenile court erred in denying her a six-month extension of time to allow her to work toward reunification. See Iowa Code § 232.104(2)(b) (allowing the court to continue placement of a child for an additional six months). However, in order to delay permanency, the court must “enumerate the specific factors, conditions, or expected behavioral changes which comprise the basis for the determination that the need for removal of the child from the child's home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.” Id. There is no basis for finding a six-month extension would eliminate the need for the child's removal. Although the mother believed she could be eligible for parole in May 2019 and released in June 2019, four months of the six-month extension would pass before her release.