In the INTEREST OF J.E., Minor Child, J.E., Mother, Appellant.
[…] She has failed to pass multiple drug screens and did not provide any negative tests until the termination petition was filed.
She is not consistently attentive to the child during the fully supervised visits. If the mother cannot handle unsupervised visits, she certainly cannot handle having the child returned to her at this time. Clear and convincing evidence has been presented showing the child cannot be returned to the mother at the present time.
B. Reasonable Efforts
Under Iowa Code section 232.102A(1)(a), reasonable efforts are “the efforts made to preserve and unify a family prior to the out-of-home placement of a child in foster care or to eliminate the need for removal of the child or make it possible for the child to safely return to the family's home.” HHS is required to “make every reasonable effort” to return a child to his or her home “as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the child.” In re C.B., 611 N.W.2d 489, 493 (Iowa 2000) (citation omitted). What is reasonable is based on each case's circumstances.