GREEN BELT BANK & TRUST, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. UNVERFERTH MANUFACTURING COMPANY, INC., Defendant-Appellee.
[…] 4. Green Belt served the notice of garnishment on Unverferth on August 1, 2022. The notice stated in part, “Garnishment is effective immediately upon service and should continue until the expiration date of: 11/09/2022.”
5. As Klear testified, “[W]e had paid Van Mill Farms in the past; but Unverferth was not aware that you could even garnish an independent contractor ․”
6. To support its contention, Green Belt relies on language in section 537.5105 of the Iowa Consumer Credit Code, which directs the consumer to “designate the portion of the consumer's earnings which are not exempt from garnishment” when filing an application for exemption under that section. Green Belt's comparison is unpersuasive. We do not read the absence of such language in section 642.21 as imposing an unidentified requirement on the judgment debtor.
SCHUMACHER, Judge.