JIMMY JACOBY CARR, Applicant-Appellant, v. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] It credited the attorneys’ predictions that concerns of judicial efficiency would not prompt the trial court to sever the counts in Carr's case.
6. Between them, Munger and Reedy had more than twenty years of practice experience.
7. The State also noted in its brief that officers found a magazine for the gun in the trunk of the car that Carr had rented.
8. In its trial brief, the State reiterated its objection to the “untimely”-raised intoxication claim. But Khouris did not discuss that issue in his rebuttal brief either.
9. Section 822.8 states: “All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised in the applicant's original, supplemental or amended application. ․”
TABOR, Chief Judge.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: No. 24-0667
Decided: March 05, 2025