STATE of Iowa, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Sean Ryan SHEETS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] In 2019, Sheets and L.S. got married, and the family moved to Bennett in Cedar County. In 2022, the State filed a trial information charging Sheets with various sexual crimes against his stepdaughters “between August 15, 2019, and April 1, 2022, in the County of Cedar ․” Sheets pleaded not guilty.
Prior to trial, Sheets filed a motion in limine objecting to the admission of testimony of his abuse of the stepdaughters outside Cedar County during the time period the family lived in Davenport. Specifically, Sheets moved to exclude “evidence of similar offenses” under Iowa Code section 701.11 (2022). That rule provides:
In a criminal prosecution in which a defendant has been charged with sexual abuse, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual abuse is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter for which the evidence is relevant. This evidence, though relevant, may be excluded if the probative value of the evidence is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. This evidence is not admissible unless the state presents clear proof of the commission of the prior act of sexual abuse.
Iowa Code § 701.11(1). Section 701.11(3) further states, “For purposes of this section, ‘sexual abuse’ means any commission of or conviction for a crime defined in chapter 709. ‘Sexual abuse’ also means any commission of or conviction for a crime in another jurisdiction under a statute that is substantially similar to any crime defined in chapter 709.”
Sheets claimed the “State cannot show that the allegations of sex abuse in another jurisdiction that have yet to be litigated is admissible for its bearing on any matter for which the evidence is relevant.”