In the INTEREST OF A.C., Minor Child, E.C., Mother, Appellant.
[…] “These unhealthy bonds should not continue.” See In re K.M., No. 21-1036, 2021 WL 4593210, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 6, 2021). We decline to apply section 232.116(3)(c).
Finally, we address the mother's request for additional time to work toward reunification. The court may grant a parent six additional months to work toward reunification in lieu of termination under certain circumstances. See Iowa Code § 232.117(5) (permitting the court to enter a permanency order pursuant to section 232.104 if it does not terminate parental rights); see also id. § 232.104(2)(b) (providing a permanency option of giving an additional six months to work toward reunification). But before the court may grant a parent such additional time, it must be able to “enumerate the specific factors, conditions, or expected behavioral changes which comprise the basis for the determination that the need for removal of the child from the child's home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.” Id. § 232.104(2)(b).
The mother previously received multiple extensions for additional time to work toward reunification to no avail.