STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. BLESSING TIMOTHY TOE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We agree. Toe stated in his written plea that he understood the possible penalties for extortion and aggravated assault. Given that fact, we cannot find that the court's failure to advise Toe about its discretion under section 901.5(14) rendered his guilty pleas unknowing or involuntary. See Sothman v. State, 967 N.W.2d 512, 523 (Iowa 2021) (noting that plea-taking court need not inform defendant of “all indirect and collateral consequences of a guilty plea”).
While we could stop here, there's another reason that Toe's plea challenge fails. Section 814.29 precludes us from vacating his guilty pleas. That provision states: “If a defendant challenges a guilty plea based on an alleged defect in the plea proceedings, the plea shall not be vacated unless the defendant demonstrates that the defendant more likely than not would not have pled guilty if the defect had not occurred.” Iowa Code § 814.29; Hightower, 8 N.W.3d at 541 (rejecting due process challenge to statute). Toe does not cite this statute in his brief. Nor does he contend that more likely than not he would have declined to enter a guilty plea if the procedural defect had not occurred.