IN RE: THE TRUST OF THE R.J. WENCK TRUST UNDER THE LAST WILL/TESTAMENT OF LANNY L. WENCK ANTHONY WENCK, BRENDA HOLT, and KRIS MCDONALD, Appellants.
[…] In re Steinberg Fam. Living Tr., 894 N.W.2d 463, 468 (Iowa 2017). “Our interpretation of a trust is guided by the intent of the testator.” Id. “We determine intent based on the language of the trust itself, utilizing the ordinary and usual meaning of the words included.” Id.
It is clear from the trust language that the trustee was required to take “into account any other resources available to” R.J. before invading the principal for R.J.’s benefit.4 Contrary to the remainder beneficiaries’ contentions otherwise, the trustee did just that. See Iowa Code § 633A.4214(1) (2023) (“A trustee shall exercise a discretionary power within the bounds of reasonable judgment and in accordance with applicable fiduciary principles and the terms of the trust.”). He understood that R.J. had no income or savings to pay for the retainer. He had already talked with R.J. about whether he would be able to borrow against his home to secure the funds. From our review of the record, it is apparent the trustee assessed the situation, determined that R.J. would not be able to come up with the $30,000 from other resources, and concluded that R.J.’s father would have wanted to provide some financial support to R.J. for a defense attorney. That process did not run afoul of the trust language, and the trustee did not abuse his discretion when he gave his approval. See id. § 633A.4214(2) (“Absent an abuse of discretion, a trustee's exercise of discretion is not subject to control by a court.”).
As to the remainder beneficiaries’ contention that the $30,000 retainer would violate the spendthrift clause of the trust because the defense attorney intended to return $5000 to R.J.’s friend who had already provided some money for a retainer, we are not swayed by their argument.