STATE of Iowa, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. James Martin PETERSON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] This complaint is not borne out by the sentencing hearing record, as the district court purposefully and explicitly did consider other options but, in the end, weighed the proper factors and made the call. See State v. Cupples, 152 N.W.2d 277, 280 (Iowa 1967) (providing the sentencing court “should weigh and consider all pertinent matters in determining proper sentence, including the nature of the offense, the attending circumstances, defendant's age, character and propensities and chances of his reform”); Iowa Code § 901.5 (2023) (statutorily directing the court to provide “for the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant”).
After our review, we affirm Peterson's sentences.
AFFIRMED.
FOOTNOTES
1. Peterson admitted the sexual abuse occurred sometime between November 2021 and October 2022; the relevant statute remained the same during that time period. We refer to the 2022 Iowa Code for ease.