STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. OLIJUAN DESHAWN ABRAHAM, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] State v. Wilbourn, 974 N.W.2d 58, 65 (Iowa 2022) (citation omitted). There is a strong presumption of rationality that Abraham must overcome; he must show that the sentence was “clearly untenable or to an extent clearly unreasonable.” Id. (citation omitted). One way a district court abuses its discretion is through the “consideration of inappropriate matters.” Damme, 944 N.W.2d at 106 (citation omitted).
III. Discussion
Abraham asserts that the trial court improperly considered unproven offenses or conduct. Under Iowa Code section 723.1 (2024), a riot includes “any use of unlawful force or violence ․ against another person” by a group of “three or more persons assembled together in a violent and disturbing manner.” To be convicted under section 723.1, a person must have been found to “join[ed] in or remain[ed] a part of a riot, knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe that it is such.” As to whether mere presence at the scene of a riot is enough to impose criminal liability, the answer under Iowa law is no. Williams v. Osmundson, 281 N.W.2d 622, 625 (Iowa 1979).