STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. OLIJUAN DESHAWN ABRAHAM, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] State v. Headley, 926 N.W. 2d 545, 550 (Iowa 2019) (alteration in original) (citation omitted). But these are not the only considerations the court may weigh. See id. (holding the court could properly weigh presentence risk assessment in sentencing); State v. Guise, 921 N.W.2d 26, 29 (Iowa 2018) (holding due process rights not violated by consideration of risk assessment). The district court may also assess any “such other factors as are appropriate.” Iowa Code § 907.5(1). The factors must promote the goal of “maxim[izing] opportunit[ies] for the rehabilitation of the defendant and protection of the community from further offenses.” Id.
The fear of undue prejudice does not evaporate with adjudication. Thus, when sentencing a defendant, district courts can only consider proven facts or charged offenses, any other offenses considered require sufficient factual substantiation of guilt or an admission by the defendant.