STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. CARLOS ENRIQUE WAKELY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The State is right that discharge of a sentence can render a challenge to that punishment moot. See Lane v. Williams, 455 U.S. 624, 631 (1982) (“Since respondents elected only to attack their sentences, and since those sentences expired during the course of these proceedings, this case is moot.”). But Wakely's case differs from Lane, Kucharo, and Johnson. Wakely is contesting more than his sentence; he is disputing the loss of his deferred judgment. If we were to grant the relief he seeks, he would return to prejudgment status where he had no criminal conviction. See Iowa Code § 907.1(1) (defining deferred judgment as “a sentencing option whereby both the adjudication of guilt and the imposition of a sentence are deferred by the court”). Thus, our ruling would have a practical legal effect on the existing controversy. See Clarke Cnty. Reservoir Comm'n v. Robins, 862 N.W.2d 166, 174 (Iowa 2015). Because Wakely's claim is not moot, we proceed to the merits.