STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. MATTHEW JAMES MEISHEID, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. (cleaned up). We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, drawing all “legitimate inferences and presumptions” from the evidence. Id. (cleaned up). As an appellate court, we do not “resolve conflicts in the evidence,” “pass upon the credibility of witnesses,” or “weigh the evidence”—“such matters are for the jury.” State v. Musser, 721 N.W.2d 758, 761 (Iowa 2006) (cleaned up).
A jury found Meisheid guilty of two counts of assault on a peace officer while displaying a dangerous weapon in violation of Iowa Code sections 708.1(2)(c) and 708.3A(2). Section 708.3A(2) provides that “[a] person who commits an assault, as defined in section 708.1, against a peace officer ․ who knows that the person against whom the assault is committed is a peace officer ․ and who ․ displays a dangerous weapon in connection with the assault, is guilty of a class ‘D’ felony.” Iowa Code § 708.3A(2). And as relevant here, “[a] person commits an assault” under section 708.1, “when, without justification, the person ․ [i]ntentionally points any firearm toward another, or displays in a threatening manner any dangerous weapon toward another.” Id. § 708.1(2)(c).