STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. MATTHEW JAMES MEISHEID, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] App. Nov. 9, 2016) (holding that there was sufficient evidence that defendant displayed a weapon “toward” the victim when he “began shooting the gun near the house while [the victim] was standing just outside the front door,” and that the statute did not require the “weapon to be pointed directly at the victim”). We thus affirm Meisheid's convictions.
III. Consideration of Mitigating Circumstances at Sentencing
Meisheid argues that the district court abused its discretion by concluding that no mitigating circumstances existed to reduce his mandatory minimum sentences under Iowa Code section 902.7. See Iowa Code § 901.10(1) (giving a court discretion to sentence a first-time offender under section 902.7 “to a term less than provided by the statute if mitigating circumstances exist and those circumstances are stated specifically in the record”). He argues that the record establishes several mitigating circumstances, including his lack of criminal history, history of public service, and poor health.