IN THE INTEREST OF J.R., Minor Child, J.J., Mother, Appellant.
[…] In re K.R., 737 N.W.2d 321, 323 (Iowa Ct. App. 2007).
5. See, e.g., Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.510(a)(3) (“If a parent served with notice fails to appear at the advisory hearing, the court must enter a consent to the termination of parental rights petition for the parent who failed to appear.”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38-2248(f) (2024) (“In evidentiary hearings for termination of parental rights under this code, the case may proceed by proffer as to parties not present, unless they appear by counsel and have instructed counsel to object.”); Okla. Stat. tit. 10A, § 1-4-905(A)(5) (2024) (“The failure of a parent who has been served with notice under this section to personally appear at the hearing shall constitute consent to the termination of parental rights by the parent given notice.”); Or. Rev.