DEN HARTOG INDUSTRIES and WEST BEND MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, Petitioners-Appellants, v. TYLER DUNGAN, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Den Hartog appealed to the commissioner, who affirmed the deputy's award in its entirety.
By way of background, before 2017, permanent partial disability to an unscheduled body part was compensated exclusively by an industrial disability calculation, which focuses on the loss of earning capacity.1 As part of the 2017 legislative changes, the General Assembly amended Iowa Code section 85.34(2)(v), which in pertinent part reads:
In all cases of permanent partial disability other than those hereinabove described[,] ․ the compensation shall be paid during the number of weeks in relation to five hundred weeks as the reduction in the employee's earning capacity caused by the disability bears in relation to the earning capacity that the employee possessed when the injury occurred. ․ If an employee who is eligible for compensation under this paragraph returns to work or is offered work for which the employee receives or would receive the same or greater salary, wages, or earnings than the employee received at the time of the injury, the employee shall be compensated based only upon the employee's functional impairment resulting from the injury, and not in relation to the employee's earning capacity. Notwithstanding section 85.26, subsection 2, if an employee who is eligible for compensation under this paragraph returns to work with the same employer and is compensated based only upon the employee's functional impairment resulting from the injury as provided in this paragraph and is terminated from employment by that employer, the award or agreement for settlement for benefits under this chapter shall be reviewed upon commencement of reopening proceedings by the employee for a determination of any reduction in the employee's earning capacity caused by the employee's permanent partial disability.
The workers’ compensation commissioner interpreted the bifurcation process to only apply when a worker returns to work for the employer and is later terminated by the same employer.