DEN HARTOG INDUSTRIES and WEST BEND MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, Petitioners-Appellants, v. TYLER DUNGAN, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] There are essentially two parts to this appeal—statutory interpretation and application of the statute to the facts to determine Dungan's industrial disability rating. We address each separately.
A. Statutory Interpretation
On the legal question, we must determine for the first time how Iowa Code section 85.34(2)(v) applies in the circumstance of a voluntary quit. “Our first step in statutory interpretation is to determine whether the language is ambiguous.” State v. Richardson, 890 N.W.2d 609, 616 (Iowa 2017).
The supreme court recently looked at compensation under this section, explaining:
Section 85.34(2)(v) provides two methods for calculating compensation for a nonscheduled permanent partial disability. Compensation shall be paid using the industrial method based on “the reduction in the employee's earning capacity caused by the disability.” However, when an employee returns to work at the “same or greater salary, wages, or earnings than the employee received at the time of the injury,” then “the employee shall be compensated based only upon the employee's functional impairment resulting from the injury, and not in relation to the