Causation of the Mental-Health Condition. NCI also argues that, even if the report was properly admitted, substantial evidence in the record as a whole does not support the commissioner's finding that Turner's mental-health condition was caused by his August 2018 work injury. Turner's mental-health condition is compensable only if he shows it “arose out of and in the course of his employment.” Dunlavey v. Econ. Fire & Cas. Co., 526 N.W.2d 845, 849 (Iowa 1995); see also Iowa Code § 85.3(1) (“Every employer ․ shall provide, secure, and pay compensation according to the provisions of this chapter for any and all personal injuries sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of the employment.”). “Medical causation is essentially within the domain of expert testimony.” Pease, 807 N.W.2d at 845 (cleaned up). And “whether to accept or reject an expert opinion is within the peculiar province of the commissioner.” Id. (cleaned up).