CHARLES COLLINS, Petitioner-Appellant, v. DES MOINES AREA REGIONAL TRANSIT AUTHORITY (DART) and WEST BEND MUTUAL INSURANCE, Respondents-Appellees.
[…] He soon developed symptoms, which ultimately lasted for months and interfered with his daily life. In early 2021, Collins's COVID-induced shortness of breath and lingering knee injury caused him to fail a mandatory fitness test. As a result, DART terminated his employment in March.
Collins later sought workers’ compensation benefits, asserting he contracted COVID-19 in the course of his employment with DART.1 See Iowa Code § 85.3(1) (2021) (authorizing benefits for “injuries sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of the employment”). According to Collins, he must have been exposed to COVID-19 while at work because he took strict precautions outside of work, he worked in tight quarters with others in the customer-service booth and while counting money, and other DART employees often flouted safety protocols.