In the INTEREST OF A.W., Minor Child, S.B., Mother, Appellant.
[…] [The brother's] confirmation of [the daughter]’s report happened January 3 and January 4, 2024, before the family marshalled their family members and resources against [the daughter]. [The brother] appeared on both witness lists. [The brother] is in the horrible position of being forced by his mother to choose sides.
The mother argues that she was not given the “opportunity to adequately test the veracity of the statements contained within” the CPA. But she did have that opportunity even if not through cross-examination of the siblings, who did not testify. Section 232.96(6) provides that “[t]he circumstances of the making of the report ․ including the maker's lack of personal knowledge, may be proved to affect its weight.” The mother cross-examined each of the State's witnesses, including Sievers, and called seven of her own witnesses.