STATE PUBLIC DEFENDER, Petitioner, v. IOWA DISTRICT COURT FOR DALLAS COUNTY, Respondent.
[…] b. Payment of the Cost
We turn to the remaining question. Who should be assessed the cost of the competency evaluation conducted on this particular defendant? The SPD argues the judicial branch should bear the cost of the evaluation, while the State argues that Iowa law only permits the costs be passed onto the defendant and any recovery by the doctor who conducted the evaluation depends on the defendant's reasonable ability to pay. The State cites Iowa Code section 815.9(3): “If a person is granted an appointed attorney, the person shall be required to reimburse the state for the total cost of legal assistance provided to the person pursuant to this section.”