STATE PUBLIC DEFENDER, Petitioner, v. IOWA DISTRICT COURT FOR DALLAS COUNTY, Respondent.
[…] Id. Although “[t]he constitutional duty of the judicial department is to exercise the judicial power to provide for the fair and impartial administration of justice,” State v. Thompson, 954 N.W.2d 402, 410 (Iowa 2021), there is not a clear designation of money to pay the costs of court-ordered competency evaluations.
In some situations when the court has created a cost for one of the parties, the legislature has created a statutory provision to fund those costs. Iowa Code section 815.7A appropriates “[c]ompensation for an arraignment, pretrial conference, scheduling conference, or any other uncontested or nontestimonial judicial proceeding, for which a request for a remote hearing was denied, paid to the attorney ․ from the indigent defense fund created in section 815.11 shall be reimbursed by the judicial branch.” We interpret statutes in context: “context is critical, and context comes from ‘the language's relationship to other provisions of the same statute and other provisions of related statutes.’ ” Beverage v. Alcoa, Inc., 975 N.W.2d 670, 681 (Iowa 2022) (quoting Bank v.