STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. TODD MATTHEW CROSGROVE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] It is undisputed that Crosgrove was not at the jail on June 11 when he was directed to be.
Based on the record, we find there is substantial evidence to support Crosgrove's conviction for absence from custody, and we therefore affirm.
AFFIRMED.
FOOTNOTES
1. Iowa Code section 719.4(3) provides that: “A person who has been committed ․ to a jail or correctional institution, who knowingly and voluntarily is absent from a place where the person is required to be, commits a serious misdemeanor.”
2. Crosgrove argues the “plain language” of “knowingly and voluntarily” but relies on legislative history to define “absent.”
CHICCHELLY, Judge.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code.