Katie VENECHUK n/k/a Katie Vandewalker, Petitioner-Appellant, v. Gary A. LANDHERR, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Id. at 778. Our supreme court agreed with the district court's course of action, holding that the decree did not explicitly reserve the district court's jurisdiction on the medical issue because it did not make clear what kind of legal action was appropriate if the parties disagreed. Id. at 781. To end their impasse, the supreme court found that the only option available was to petition to modify legal custody. Id.
Although the dispute here is over the child's education rather than a medical matter as in Frazier, both are topics that fall within the scope of legal custody. See Iowa Code § 598.1(5) (defining “legal custody” to include rights and responsibilities to make decisions “affecting the child's legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious instruction”). Unlike in Frazier, the disputed provision in the decree declares the outcome, as opposed to instructing the parties to consult one another. That provision declares what school district the child will attend and provides guidance for dispute resolution.