DEONTE DWIGHT WILLIAMS, Applicant-Appellant, v. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Finally, Williams challenges the constitutionality of section 822.3. The issue was neither presented to nor ruled on by the PCR court. Because error was not preserved for our review, we do not address this claim on appeal. See Meier v. Senecaut, 641 N.W.2d 532, 537 (Iowa 2002) (“It is a fundamental doctrine of appellate review that issues must ordinarily be both raised and decided by the district court before we will decide them on appeal.”).
We affirm the summary dismissal of Williams's PCR application.
AFFIRMED.
FOOTNOTES
1. Williams also claims the PCR court failed to provide notice under section 822.6(2) (“The applicant shall be given an opportunity to reply to the proposed dismissal.”). But section 822.6(2) applies only to dismissals made on the court's initiative. See Manning v. State, 654 N.W.2d 555, 559 (Iowa 2002).
CHICCHELLY, Judge.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code.