IN THE INTEREST OF R.M., J.M., and M.M., Minor Children, C.M., Father, Appellant.
[…] He made two attempts to get treatment for substance abuse, but could not maintain sobriety. He has not resolved the domestic violence that occurred between him and the children's mother and failed to appreciate the seriousness of the abuse. We conclude the children could not be returned to the father's custody at the time of the termination hearing. Accordingly, we find a statutory ground satisfied under Iowa Code section 262.116(1)(h).
B. Best Interests of the Children
When determining whether to terminate parental rights, the court must determine whether termination is in the best interests of the child. See Iowa Code § 232.116(2). This means the court “give[s] primary consideration to the child[ren]’s safety, to the best placement for furthering the long-term nurturing and growth of the child[ren], and to the physical, mental, and emotional condition and needs of the child[ren].” Id.
The father claims termination is not in the best interests of the children because there were other options available to the court besides termination that would be “more in line with the best interests of the child[ren] than terminating parental rights.”