OPINION OF THE COURT BY HIRAOKA, J.
[…] Survivors of Young, 109 Hawai‘i at 259, 125 P.3d at 480 (citation omitted).
When construing a statute, our foremost obligation is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature, which is to be obtained primarily from the language contained in the statute itself. And we must read statutory language in the context of the entire statute and construe it in a manner consistent with its purpose.
Id. at 260, 125 P.3d at 481 (citation omitted).
III. DISCUSSION
A. Statutory Language
HRS § 386-41 (2015) provides, in relevant part:
(b) Weekly benefits for dependents. In addition, the employer shall pay weekly benefits to the deceased's dependents at the percentages of the deceased's average weekly wages specified below, taking into account not more than the maximum weekly benefit rate prescribed in section 386-31 divided by .6667 and not less than the minimum prescribed in the section divided by .6667.[3]
To the dependent widow, widower, or reciprocal beneficiary, if there are no dependent children, fifty per cent.
(Emphasis added.) The record does not indicate that Paul and Carole Ann had any dependent children.
LIRAB found, and UH and SCF do not dispute, that Paul's average weekly wages (AWW) were $2,372.77. Thus, for purposes of HRS § 386-41(b), the “percentages of the deceased's [AWW] specified below” are ($2,372.77 x .50) or $1,186.39. That was Carole Ann's weekly death benefit rate calculated by the LIRAB majority.
HRS § 386-41(b), however, “cap[s] death benefits by reference to 'the maximum weekly benefit rate prescribed in section 386–31.'” Survivors of Young, 109 Hawai‘i at 261, 125 P.3d at 482. HRS § 386-31 (2015) provides, in relevant part:
(a) Permanent total disability.