OPINION OF THE COURT BY HIRAOKA, J.
[…] (Emphasis added.) The record does not indicate that Paul and Carole Ann had any dependent children.
LIRAB found, and UH and SCF do not dispute, that Paul's average weekly wages (AWW) were $2,372.77. Thus, for purposes of HRS § 386-41(b), the “percentages of the deceased's [AWW] specified below” are ($2,372.77 x .50) or $1,186.39. That was Carole Ann's weekly death benefit rate calculated by the LIRAB majority.
HRS § 386-41(b), however, “cap[s] death benefits by reference to 'the maximum weekly benefit rate prescribed in section 386–31.'” Survivors of Young, 109 Hawai‘i at 261, 125 P.3d at 482. HRS § 386-31 (2015) provides, in relevant part:
(a) Permanent total disability. Where a work injury causes permanent total disability the employer shall pay the injured employee a weekly benefit equal to sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the employee's average weekly wages, subject to the following limitation:
Beginning January 1, 1975, and during each succeeding twelve-month period thereafter, not more than the state average weekly wage last determined by the director, rounded to the nearest dollar, nor less than $38 or twenty-five per cent of the foregoing maximum amount, rounded to the nearest dollar, whichever is higher.
(Emphasis added.) “[T]he MWBR used to calculate death benefits is the state [AWW] last determined by the director at the time of death.”