JOHNSON v. The STATE.
[…] State, 307 Ga. 263, 271, 834 S.E.2d 1 (2019) (citation omitted). In applying this test, we have explained that “ ‘[e]vidence pertaining to the chain of events explaining the context, motive, and set-up of the crime is properly admitted if it is linked in time and circumstances with the charged crime.’ ” Id. (citation omitted). In addition, intrinsic evidence must satisfy OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Rule 403”), which says in pertinent part that “[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice[.]” However, “[t]he exclusion of relevant evidence under Rule 403 is an extraordinary remedy that trial courts should grant only sparingly.” Smith, 307 Ga. at 273, 834 S.E.2d 1.