JOHNSON v. The STATE.
[…] However, the gang expert testified that gang members often “work” for the gang by committing armed robberies and shootings and that the incidents at the gambling house and restaurant were related to gang activity.
Appellant did not testify. His theory of defense was that Bryan's descriptions of the shooter at the gambling house did not match Appellant; that the evidence did not show that Appellant planned or participated in the restaurant shooting; and that the case was not adequately investigated.5
2. OCGA § 16-5-24 (a) says, in pertinent part, that “[a] person commits the offense of aggravated battery when he or she maliciously causes bodily harm to another by ․ seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof.” Appellant was indicted for two counts of aggravated battery for “maliciously caus[ing] bodily harm to ․ Rayner by seriously disfiguring his [buttock (Count 13) and thigh (Count 14)] ․ by shooting him with a handgun,” and the jury found him guilty of both counts.