ALLEN v. The STATE.
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (III) (B), 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979) (emphasis omitted). On appeal, “this Court does not reweigh the evidence or resolve conflicting testimony.” Mosby v. State, 300 Ga. 450, 452 (1), 796 S.E.2d 277 (2017).
We first note that because the felony murder count was vacated by operation of law, it is not necessary for us to consider whether the evidence was sufficient to support that count. See Anderson v. State, 299 Ga. 193, 196 (1) n.4, 787 S.E.2d 202 (2016); OCGA § 16-1-3 (4). Turning to Allen's malice murder conviction, OCGA § 16-5-1 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of murder when he unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either express or implied, causes the death of another human being.” Express malice is defined as “that deliberate intention unlawfully to take the life of another human being which is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof.” OCGA § 16-5-1 (b). And “[m]alice shall be implied where no considerable provocation appears and where all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart.” Id. Contrary to Allen's assertions, “[t]here is no requirement of premeditation or a preconceived intention to kill; malice aforethought can be formed instantly.” McGuire v. State, 307 Ga. 500, 504, 837 S.E.2d 339 (2019) (citation and punctuation omitted). See also Benton v.