WILSON v. The STATE.
[…] During the autopsy, the medical examiner also found some recent head injuries, specifically, a quarter-sized bruise on Trey's forehead and a mild to moderate amount of subarachnoid hemorrhage, which indicated recent head trauma. In addition, he found eight non-recent rib fractures in various stages of healing. The medical examiner determined that the cause of death was traumatic injuries of the head and abdomen. In his opinion, the liver injury alone was enough to cause Trey's death, and the head injuries possibly shortened the time from the liver injury to death.
OCGA § 24-14-6 provides: “To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”