WILSON v. The STATE.
[…] Wilson also posits that the rib fractures that were in various stages of healing when Trey died would have been sustained during the period when Dugger was the primary caregiver, suggesting that she had previously abused him.
Viewed in the light most favorable to the verdicts, however, we conclude that the evidence was sufficient to authorize a rational jury to reject Wilson's hypothetical version of events and to find him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of felony murder predicated on cruelty to children in the first degree. See OCGA § 16-5-70 (b) (“Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.”). The evidence established that the only possible perpetrators of the fatal abdominal trauma were Wilson or Dugger. Contrary to Wilson's argument, the evidence was not consistent with the victim being injured by being handled roughly or being dropped into the bathtub.