COLLINS et al. v. ATHENS ORTHOPEDIC CLINIC, P.A.
[…] “It is well established that to recover for injuries caused by another's negligence, a plaintiff must show four elements: a duty, a breach of that duty, causation[,] and damages.” Goldstein, Garber & Salama, LLC v. J.B., 300 Ga. 840, 841 (1), 797 S.E.2d 87 (2017) (citation and punctuation omitted). In other words, “before an action for a tort will lie, the plaintiff must show he sustained injury or damage as a result of the negligent act or omission to act in some duty owed to him.” Whitehead v. Cuffie, 185 Ga. App. 351, 353 (2), 364 S.E.2d 87 (1987); see also OCGA § 51-1-6 (“When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.” (emphasis added)); OCGA § 51-1-8 (“The violation of a private duty, accompanied by damage, shall give a right of action.”