COLLINS et al. v. ATHENS ORTHOPEDIC CLINIC, P.A.
[…] [A] wrongdoer is not responsible for a consequence which is merely possible, according to occasional experience, but only for a consequence which is probable, according to ordinary and usual experience. ․ A fear of future damages is too speculative to form the basis for recovery.
Finnerty v. State Bank & Trust Co., 301 Ga. App. 569, 572 (4), 687 S.E.2d 842 (2009) (citation and punctuation omitted), disapproved of on other grounds by Cumberland Contractors, Inc. v. State Bank & Trust Co., 327 Ga. App. 121, 125 (2) n.4, 755 S.E.2d 511 (2014); see also OCGA § 51-12-8 (“If the damage incurred by the plaintiff is only the imaginary or possible result of a tortious act or if other and contingent circumstances preponderate in causing the injury, such damage is too remote to be the basis of recovery against the wrongdoer.”).
Concluding that the plaintiffs had not sufficiently pleaded injury here, the Court of Appeals relied on two of its opinions addressing the exposure of sensitive personal information, Finnerty and Rite Aid of Georgia v. Peacock, 315 Ga. App. 573, 726 S.E.2d 577 (2012).