CLARK v. THE STATE.
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Id. Evidence that explains the context of the crime is admissible if it “forms an integral and natural part of an account of the crime, or is necessary to complete the story of the crime for the jury.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Id. at 485-486 (IV) (d), 807 S.E.2d 350.
The evidence must also meet the balancing test of OCGA § 24-4-403, which says, “Relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” See Williams, 302 Ga. at 485 (IV) (d), 807 S.E.2d 350. Here, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the evidence regarding the prior incident between Clark and Ms. Barlow because it was intrinsic evidence. The testimony regarding Clark’s hitting and pushing Ms.