JACKSON v. The STATE.
[…] See Kirby, 304 Ga. at 481, 819 S.E.2d 468; Parks, 300 Ga. at 307, 794 S.E.2d 623.12
(c) Although the evidence of the 2005 shooting should not have been admitted, that error was harmless in light of the array of other strong evidence demonstrating Appellant’s guilt. The error was evidentiary and not of constitutional dimensions, and “[t]he test for determining nonconstitutional harmless error is whether it is highly probable that the error did not contribute to the verdict.” Kirby, 304 Ga. at 478, 819 S.E.2d 468 (citation and punctuation omitted). See also OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected[.]”). “ ‘In determining whether the error was harmless, we review the record de novo and weigh the evidence as we would expect reasonable jurors to have done so.’ ” Kirby, 304 Ga. at 478, 819 S.E.2d 468 (citation omitted).