JACKSON v. The STATE.
[…] So viewed, Appellant’s argument fails.
Appellant also argues that the trial court should have instructed the jury that, before considering the other act evidence to prove intent, the jury must first find beyond a reasonable doubt that Appellant committed the acts alleged in the indictment. Appellant did not request such an instruction at trial, so we review this claim only for plain error. See OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (“Failure to object [to the failure to charge the jury] shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties․․․․”). “An error cannot be plain where there is no controlling authority on point.” State v. Herrera-Bustamante, 304 Ga. 259, 264, 818 S.E.2d 552 (2018) (citation and punctuation omitted). Appellant cites two federal cases in support of his argument.