JACKSON v. The STATE.
[…] Id. at 480, 819 S.E.2d 468. Appellant does not dispute that the State satisfied the third part of this test, so we will address only the first and second parts.
(i) Whether the evidence offered is relevant to an issue in the case other than the defendant’s character is governed in large part by OCGA § 24-4-401, which defines “relevant evidence” as evidence that “ha[s] any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” Appellant put his intent at issue by pleading not guilty, and he did not take any affirmative steps to relieve the State of its burden to prove intent. See Olds v. State, 299 Ga. 65, 72-75, 786 S.E.2d 633 (2016).