JACKSON v. The STATE.
[…] The indictment, which charged Appellant and Ronney “individually and as parties concerned in the commission of a crime” for each offense alleged, was read to the jury at the outset of the trial and again before deliberations. In light of the indictment and the substantial evidence that Appellant and Ronney acted together at least to some extent, the jury probably should have been charged on what it means for a defendant to be a “party” in the commission of a crime. But Appellant has not shown that the omission of this instruction likely affected the outcome of the trial.
OCGA § 16-2-20 explains that a person can be convicted of a crime not only if he “[d]irectly commits the crime,” but also if he “[i]ntentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime” or “[i]ntentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the crime.” Id. (b) (1), (3), (4). Moreover, the jury may infer the shared criminal intent necessary to prove that the defendant was a party to a crime from his “presence, companionship, and conduct” with another perpetrator “before, during, and after the crime.” Coley v.