BELLAMY v. RUMER.
[…] If the judge does not so find, then the judge shall enter an order allowing filing and shall return the pleading to the clerk for filing as in other cases. An order denying filing shall be appealable in the same manner as an order dismissing an action.
2. If a superior court judge fails to comply with OCGA § 15-6-21, a petitioner may seek a writ of mandamus from another superior court judge. See Brown v. Johnson, 251 Ga. 436, 306 S.E.2d 655 (1983). A superior court judge has a duty to promptly decide pending motions “of any nature.” OCGA § 15-6-21 (a), (b). If the judge is in a county that has less than 100,000 inhabitants, the judge must decide the motion “within 30 days after the same [has] been argued before him or submitted to him without argument[.]” OCGA § 15-6-21 (a). For counties with more than 100,000 inhabitants, the court has 90 days to decide the motion. OCGA § 15-6-21 (b).