PETERSON ET AL. v. PETERSON ET AL.
[…] In addition, as trustees, Mary and Calhoun had the duty to “exercise the degree of care and skill as a person of ordinary prudence would exercise in administering the trust.” Citizens & Southern Nat. Bank v. Haskins, 254 Ga. 131, 134, 327 S.E.2d 192 (1985). Accord OCGA § 53–12–241 (“In administering a trust, the trustee shall exercise the judgment and care of a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters, considering the purposes, provisions, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust.”).