PETERSON ET AL. v. PETERSON ET AL.
[…] Myers, 297 Ga. 490, 494, 775 S.E.2d 145 (2015) (“An administrator or executor is a trustee invested with a solemn trust to manage the estate under his control to the best advantage of those interested in it․ Nothing can be tolerated which comes into conflict or competition with the interests and welfare of those interested in the estate.” (citation and punctuation omitted) ); OCGA § 53–7–1 (a) (saying that an executor “is under a general duty to settle the estate as expeditiously and with as little sacrifice of value as is reasonable under all of the circumstances”); Hasty, 293 Ga. at 733, 749 S.E.2d 676 (“The trustee has a duty to administer the trust, diligently and in good faith, in accordance with the terms of the trust and applicable law.”