ELLER et al. v. The STATE.
[…] See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 318–319, 99 S.Ct. 2781; Navarrete, 283 Ga. at 158, 656 S.E.2d 814.
III.
Appellants next contend that the trial court committed reversible error by allowing the two alternate jurors to remain in the jury room during deliberations. Although we agree that it was error for the alternate jurors to be allowed to retire with the other jurors during deliberations, Appellants have not shown that they were harmed by this error.
OCGA § 15–12–171 provides that upon final submission of the case to the jury “the alternate jurors shall not retire with the jury of 12 for deliberation,” and if the court deems it advisable that one or more of the alternate jurors be kept available, they shall be kept “separate and apart from the regular jurors, until the jury has agreed upon a verdict.”