PERERA v. The STATE.
[…] She maintains that the only evidence available to the jury was that Burdette was murdered in his Bartow County home, and, as a result, venue had to be set in that county. The record belies this contention.
While there was some evidence that Burdette had been viciously attacked and possibly killed in his home, the State medical examiner testified that Burdette died of strangulation, not blood loss, and it could not be determined whether death occurred in his Bartow County residence. This situation is covered by OCGA Section 17–2–2(c), which provides:
Criminal homicide shall be considered as having been committed in the county in which the cause of death was inflicted. If it cannot be readily determined in which county the cause of death was inflicted, it shall be considered that it was inflicted in the county in which the death occurred. If a dead body is discovered in this state and it cannot be determined in what county the cause of death was inflicted, it shall be considered that the cause of death was inflicted in the county in which the dead body was discovered.
Burdette's body was discovered in Douglas County, and the county in which the cause of death was inflicted could not be determined. Therefore, venue was appropriate in Douglas County. Id.