REPUBLICAN NATIONAL COMMITTEE et al. v. ETERNAL VIGILANCE ACTION, INC. et al.
[…] The rule's sweep of what can be reviewed and when it can be reviewed is much broader than is permitted by statute. Accordingly, the Examination Rule is inconsistent with — and thus not authorized by — the statute and is invalid at step one.
(ii) The Hand Count Rule (Rule 183-1-12-.12 (a) (5))
The Election Code outlines the specific steps poll officers must take after the polls close. See OCGA §§ 21-2-436, 21-2-454, 21-2-485.26 If ballot tabulating occurs at a central count location, “[a]s soon as the polls are closed and the last elector has voted[,]” poll officers are required to “[s]eal the ballot box and deliver the ballot box to the tabulating center[.]” OCGA § 21-2-485 (1) (A).