REPUBLICAN NATIONAL COMMITTEE et al. v. ETERNAL VIGILANCE ACTION, INC. et al.
[…] (b) We overrule DOT.
The Appellants argue that the SEB's rules do not violate the nondelegation doctrine because the General Assembly expressly conferred rulemaking powers on the SEB. Specifically, the Appellants point to the SEB's enabling legislation, which provides statutory authorization to promulgate rules “so as to obtain uniformity in the practices and proceedings of superintendents, registrars, deputy registrars, poll officers, and other officials, as well as the legality and purity in all primaries and elections[,]” OCGA § 21-2-31 (1), “consistent with law, as will be conducive to the fair, legal, and orderly conduct of primaries and elections[,]” OCGA § 21-2-31 (2), and “to define uniform and nondiscriminatory standards concerning what constitutes a vote and what will be counted as a vote for each category of voting system used in this state[,]” OCGA § 21-2-31 (7).