REPUBLICAN NATIONAL COMMITTEE et al. v. ETERNAL VIGILANCE ACTION, INC. et al.
[…] 1. Background
The General Assembly created the SEB in 1964 as part of a comprehensive effort to regulate federal, state, and county elections. See Ga. L. 1964, Ex. Sess., p. 26 (preamble). Initially, the General Assembly gave the SEB the authority to “formulate, adopt, and promulgate such rules and regulations, consistent with law, as will be conducive to the fair, legal, and orderly conduct of primaries and elections[.]” See id., p. 35, § 1 (now OCGA § 21-2-31 (2)). Over time, the General Assembly gave the SEB additional rulemaking authority. In addition to the rulemaking authority under OCGA § 21-2-31 (2), the General Assembly has since given the SEB the authority to, among other things, define standards as to “what constitutes a vote and what votes will be counted as a vote,” OCGA § 21-2-31 (7),1 and the authority “[t]o promulgate rules and regulations so as to obtain uniformity in the practices and proceedings of superintendents, registrars, deputy registrars, poll officers, and other officials, as well as the legality and purity in all primaries and elections[,]” OCGA § 21-2-31 (1).2 These three sources of rulemaking authority are implicated in this case.3
In August 2024, the SEB adopted several rules in advance of the November 2024 general election. In response, several plaintiffs — Eternal Vigilance Action, Inc.