REPUBLICAN NATIONAL COMMITTEE et al. v. ETERNAL VIGILANCE ACTION, INC. et al.
[…] Westrec Properties, Inc., 303 Ga. 69, 75 (3), 809 S.E.2d 780 (2018) (“The word ‘shall’ is generally construed as a word of command.” (citation and punctuation omitted)). Allowing election officials to delay certification to conduct an undefined “reasonable inquiry” into the validity of the results is incompatible with the clear requirements of OCGA § 21-2-493. And the rule cannot support “uniformity” in election proceedings if it does not define the steps necessary to conduct a “reasonable inquiry.” See OCGA § 21-2-31 (1). Thus, the Reasonable Inquiry Rule is inconsistent with — and thus unauthorized by — the statute and fails at step one.
(iv) The Drop Box ID Rule (Rule 183-1-14-.02 (18))
OCGA § 21-2-385 (a) permits an absentee voter's “mother, father, grandparent, aunt, uncle, brother, sister, spouse, son, daughter, niece, nephew, grandchild, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, or an individual residing in the household of such” voter to mail or deliver the voter's absentee ballot. The statute also permits caregivers of disabled voters and detention facility employees having custody over detained voters to mail or deliver those voters’ absentee ballots. See id.