REPUBLICAN NATIONAL COMMITTEE et al. v. ETERNAL VIGILANCE ACTION, INC. et al.
[…] Thus, step two in the nondelegation framework is not in dispute.
25. See footnote 12 above.
26. “Beginning with the 2020 Presidential Preference Primary, all federal, state, and county general primaries and elections, special primaries and elections, and referendums in the State of Georgia shall be conducted via an Optical Scanning Voting System[.]” Ga. Comp. R. & Regs., r. 183-1-12-.01. Thus, the procedures governing precincts using paper ballots, OCGA §§ 2-2-430 to 2-2-440, and voting machines, OCGA §§ 21-2-450 through 21-2-457, appear inapplicable.
27. Compare OCGA § 21-2-483 (c) (“[T]he seal on each container of ballots shall be inspected, and it shall be certified that the seal has not been broken before the container is opened. The ballots and other contents of the container shall then be removed, and the ballots shall be prepared for processing by the tabulating machine.”), with Ga. Comp.