REPUBLICAN NATIONAL COMMITTEE et al. v. ETERNAL VIGILANCE ACTION, INC. et al.
[…] See OCGA §§ 21-2-1 to 21-2-604. Thus, when a rule is consistent with the specific statutory provisions it allegedly implements, it is also likely that the statute pursuant to which the rule was adopted supplies the objective, judicially enforceable guidelines needed to comply with the nondelegation doctrine. With these principles in mind, we turn to the five rules the Plaintiffs have standing to challenge.
(i) The Examination Rule (Rule 183-1-12-.12 (.1) (6))
Under OCGA § 21-2-493 (b), if “the total vote returned for any candidate or candidates for the same office or nomination or on any question ․ exceeds the number of electors in such precinct or exceeds the total number of persons who voted in such precinct or the total number of ballots cast therein,” the excess votes “shall be investigated by the superintendent[.]” As part of this investigation, the superintendent shall “examine all the registration and primary or election documents whatever relating to such precinct[.]” OCGA § 21-2-493 (b).