REPUBLICAN NATIONAL COMMITTEE et al. v. ETERNAL VIGILANCE ACTION, INC. et al.
[…] (iii) Reasonable Inquiry Rule (Rule 183-1-12-.02 (1) (c.2))
The Reasonable Inquiry Rule provides that to “ ‘[c]ertify the results of a primary, election, or runoff,’ or words to that effect, means to attest, after reasonable inquiry that the tabulation and canvassing of the election are complete and accurate and that the results are a true and accurate accounting of all votes cast in that election.” Ga. Comp. R. & Regs., r. 183-1-12-.02 (1) (c.2). The Plaintiffs argue that directing election officials to engage in a “reasonable inquiry” before certifying election results contradicts OCGA § 21-2-493, which establishes the methods and procedures superintendents must follow when certifying the election results. We agree.
Pursuant to OCGA § 21-2-493, “[t]he superintendent shall, after the close of the polls on the day of a primary or election, ․ publicly commence the computation and canvassing of the returns” and “[u]pon the completion of such computation and canvassing, the superintendent shall tabulate the figures for the entire county or municipality and sign, announce, and attest the same, as required by this Code section.” OCGA § 21-2-493 (a) (emphasis added). OCGA § 21-2-493 (b) further requires that, “before computing the votes cast in any precinct,” the superintendent “shall compare the registration figure with the certificates returned by the poll officers showing the number of persons who voted in each precinct or the number of ballots cast.” If “the total vote returned for any candidate or candidates for the same office or nomination or on any question ․ exceeds the number of electors in such precinct or exceeds the total number of persons who voted in such precinct or the total number of ballots cast therein,” the superintendent