REPUBLICAN NATIONAL COMMITTEE et al. v. ETERNAL VIGILANCE ACTION, INC. et al.
[…] “At the tabulating center, ․ [t]he ballots and other contents of the container shall ․ be removed, and the ballots shall be prepared for processing by the tabulating machines.” OCGA § 21-2-483 (c). If ballot tabulation occurs at the precinct, “[a]s soon as the polls are closed and the last elector has voted[,]” poll officers are required to “[f]eed ballots from the auxiliary compartment of the ballot box ․ through the tabulator[.]” OCGA § 21-2-485 (2) (A). In sum, “as soon as the polls are closed and the last elector has voted[,]” poll officers must either (1) feed the ballots through the tabulator or (2) seal the ballots for delivery to the central count location where the ballots can be tabulated. See OCGA § 21-2-485.