DATES et al. v. CITY OF ATLANTA.
[…] And as we have recently explained, “[g]enerally, when two statutes deal with the same subject matter, are grouped together, and use largely the same language, but one includes an additional provision that the other does not, this is strong evidence that the omission was intentional.” Id. at –––– (2) (a), ––– S.E.2d ––––. This textual difference supports a conclusion that the minor tolling provision does not apply to OCGA § 36-33-5.
The other relevant statute – the minor tolling provision in OCGA § 9-3-90 – also does not say whether it applies to ante litem notice requirements like OCGA § 36-33-5. OCGA § 9-3-90 (b) states:
Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 9-3-33.1 [relating to childhood sexual abuse claims], individuals who are less than 18 years of age when a cause of action accrues shall be entitled to the same time after he or she reaches the age of 18 years to bring an action as is prescribed for other persons.
Dates argues that subsection (b) refers to extending the time for minors to “bring an action” to after the minor reaches the age of 18 such that the minor “shall be entitled to the same time ․ as is prescribed for other persons.”