DATES et al. v. CITY OF ATLANTA.
[…] Because Dates's supplemental ante litem notice was untimely and was not tolled by the minor tolling provision, we conclude that the Court of Appeals did not err in affirming the dismissal of the case.
Judgment affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. In granting certiorari, we posed the following question: Is the time for filing an ante litem notice under OCGA § 36-33-5 subject to tolling under OCGA § 9-3-90 (b), such that the plaintiff's supplemental ante litem notice was timely? Oral argument was held on May 14, 2025.
2. OCGA § 36-33-5 (e) provides, in relevant part: “The description of the extent of the injury required in subsection (b) of this Code section shall include the specific amount of monetary damages being sought from the municipal corporation․” (Emphasis added.)