DATES et al. v. CITY OF ATLANTA.
[…] Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 9-3-33.1 [relating to childhood sexual abuse claims], individuals who are less than 18 years of age when a cause of action accrues shall be entitled to the same time after he or she reaches the age of 18 years to bring an action as is prescribed for other persons.
Dates argues that subsection (b) refers to extending the time for minors to “bring an action” to after the minor reaches the age of 18 such that the minor “shall be entitled to the same time ․ as is prescribed for other persons.” And under OCGA § 36-33-5 (b), “[n]o action shall be entertained ․ until the cause of action therein has first been presented.” So it can be argued that the presentment requirement is a condition precedent to “bring[ing] an action” such that the tolling statute should apply.