DATES et al. v. CITY OF ATLANTA.
[…] No action shall be entertained by the courts against the municipal corporation until the cause of action therein has first been presented to the governing authority for adjustment.(Emphasis added.)
4. OCGA § 9-3-90 (b) provides, in relevant part: “[I]ndividuals who are less than 18 years of age when a cause of action accrues shall be entitled to the same time after he or she reaches the age of 18 years to bring an action as is prescribed for other persons.”
5. Although it is true that, in Ragsdale, we declined to resolve the question of whether OCGA § 36-33-5 is subject to tolling, we explained that we did so because that issue “[was] not before us” and that “we leave that question to a case that squarely presents it.”