DATES et al. v. CITY OF ATLANTA.
[…] Deal v. Coleman, 294 Ga. 170, 172 (1) (a), 751 S.E.2d 337 (2013) (cleaned up). “To that end, we must afford the statutory text its plain and ordinary meaning, we must view the statutory text in the context in which it appears, and we must read the statutory text in its most natural and reasonable way, as an ordinary speaker of the English language would.” Id. at 172-73 (1) (a), 751 S.E.2d 337 (cleaned up).
With these basic principles in mind, we turn to the text of the municipal ante litem notice statute. The plain language of OCGA § 36-33-5 (b) says that an injured party should provide notice to a municipality “[w]ithin six months of the happening of the event upon which a claim against a municipal corporation is predicated.” Nothing in the statute addresses whether any tolling provision applies to extend the time to present a claim to a municipality.
This absence is particularly notable when the municipal ante litem notice statute is considered in its relevant context.