SPRATLIN v. The STATE.
[…] Roberts, 448 U.S. 56, 100 S.Ct. 2531, 65 L.Ed.2d 597 (1980)], and as would an approach that exempted such statements from Confrontation Clause scrutiny altogether. [When] testimonial evidence is at issue, however, the Sixth Amendment demands what the common law required: unavailability and a prior opportunity for cross-examination.”).
14. See OCGA § 24-8-803 (2) (defining an “excited utterance,” which is admissible as an exception to the rule against hearsay, as “[a] statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition”); Murray v. State, 359 Ga. App. 101, 102-03 (a), 856 S.E.2d 765 (2021) (“[W]hile the declarant must still be under the stress or excitement that the startling event caused, the excited utterance need not be made contemporaneously to the startling event.