SPRATLIN v. The STATE.
[…] Amend. VI (providing that “[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right ․ to be confronted with the witnesses against him”); see also Ga. Const. art. 1, § 1, ¶ XIV (“Every person charged with an offense against the laws of this state ․ shall be confronted with the witnesses testifying against such person.”); Philpot v. State, 309 Ga. App. 196, 198-99, 709 S.E.2d 831 (2011) (noting that “[t]his ancient right dates back to Roman times, and is a bedrock procedural guarantee that applies to both federal and state prosecutions” (footnotes & punctuation omitted)).
5. See OCGA § 24-8-803 (2) (“The following shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness ․ A statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition.”).
6. Oral argument was held in this case on September 7, 2022, and is currently archived. See Court of Appeals of Georgia, Oral Argument, Case No. A221213 (Sept. 7, 2022), available at https://vimeo.com/749512254.
7. See Sullivan v.